SCHOOL Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics
PROFILE Vahe Movsisyan works at the Central Bank of Armenia since 2005. He starts his career as a financial market analyst at the Monetary Police Department (2005-2006), after he moved to Statistics Department (2007-2015). In 2015 he joint Economic Research Department. His main responsibilities are developing and improving sampling surveys methods used in Central Bank; developing methodology of aggregate composite economic indicators for the country; initiating and implementing big data projects in Central Bank.
Vahe Movsisyan is a co-founder and of Datamotus, a company that provides Data mining and statistical analysis services. He holds a Doctorate degree from Moscow State University of Economics, Statistics and Informatics (MESI) in 2007 and a Diploma in Economics from Armenia State University of Economics in 2004. Mr. Movsisyan is a member of International Statistical Institute (ISI) and International Association of Survey Statisticians (IASS).
He is teaching Applied Statistics course in American University of Armenia since 2013. He has participated and presented methodological and applied research papers in numerous national and international conferences.