CBE Dean and Program Chairs - College of Business and Economics (CBE)
Courses currently taught:
PA 340 Introduction to Public Administration
Mané Beglaryan, Ph.D.
Mané Beglaryan, Ph.D.Associate Professor, MBA Program Chair
Mané Beglaryan joined AUA in 2011 initially teaching in the Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program and, subsequently, at the School of Business and Management. She has been a full-time lecturer at CBE since 2012. In 2018 she assumed a position as assistant professor teaching courses in Foundations of Management, Organizational Behavior, Social, Legal and Ethical Environment of Business, HRM, Managing People and Organizations and Managerial Negotiations in the Bachelor of Arts in Business (BAB), Master of Science in Management (MSM), and MBA programs. She has supervised a number of internships and capstones for undergraduate and graduate students, and has coached many students in making a successful transition to the marketplace and getting employed. In February 2020 Dr. Beglaryan was appointed as the Program Chair of MBA.
• Doctor of Philosophy, (PhD), National Academy of Sciences, Yerevan, Armenia, 2018.
• Masters of Public Administration (MPA), Maxwell School  of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, Syracuse, U.S.A. 2004
• BUS 306 -MBA program: Managing People and Organizations (BUS 305, 3 credits), Human Resource Management (BUS 307, 3 credits), Managerial Negotiations ( 2 credits).
• MGMT 341 – in  Management: Organizational Behaviour (3 credits).
• BUS 112 – A. in Business: Social, Legal and Ethical Environment of Business (3 credits), BUS 105 – Foundations of Management (3 credits), BUS 207 – Human Resource Management (3 credits).
–   Beglaryan, M. Identification of Existing Gaps between the United Nations Convention Against Corruption (UNCAC) and Armenia’s Institutional Framework on Anti-Corruption
UNDP Publication, Yerevan 2008, Armenia.
–   Beglaryan,  (contributor) Analysis of Youth Employment Opportunities in Armenia-Supporting Young EntrepreneursUNIDO, Vienna International Centre, Vienna, Austria, 2012.
–   Beglaryan, M., (contributor) Women Connect Across Conflicts:  Building Accountability for Implementation of UNSCRs 1325, 1820, 1888, 1889, Gender Mapping Study: Armenia ChapterUN WOMEN Georgia, 2012, Tbilisi, Georgia.
–    Beglaryan, M. The Classification of  SME-s in Armenia and abroad: Comparative Analysis, Journal of Finance and Economics, #11-12 (207-208), 2017, pp.102-106.
–   Beglaryan, M. Peculiarities of implementation of management function in SME. “Problems of Science” publishing house, “ECONOMICS”, №2 (34), 2018, pp. 14-19.
–   Бегларян М.А., Проблемы организационных структур малых и средних предприятий в Армении. Научный журнал «ИНТЕРНАУКА», Издательский дом “Интернаука”, № 4 (44), 2018, 2 т., с. 7-10.
–   Beglaryan, M. Tax Management Problems in the Sphere of Small and Medium Entrepreneurship,  Herald of Social Sciences, №1 (652), 2018, pp.215-22.
–   Beglaryan, M. Priorities of State Regulation of Small and Medium-sized businesses, Journal of Public Administration, 1-2/2018, pp.139-147.
–   Beglaryan, M. The Impact of AMO Framework on SME’s Performance, (with Gregorio Sanchéz-Marín and Gabriel Lozano-Reina), Journal of Small Business and Enterprise Development, under review.
Phone: +37460 61 26 15
Office location:  230W (PAB)