PSIA 340 Introduction to Public Administration
Books and Symposia:
• Red Tape from Red Square: Bureaucratic Commentary in Soviet Graphic Satirical Art, with Marc Holzer, Iryna Illiash and Lyudmila Kuznetsova, National Sector for Public Productivity, 2010.
• “Bureaucracy on the Silver Screen: A World-Wide Perspective.” Co-editor: Marc Holzer, Public Voices, Vol. 4, No. 2 (2000).
• “Post-Soviet Bureaucracy: Change and Continuity,” Co-editor: Marc Holzer, special issue of the International Journal of Public Administration, Vol. 22, No. 1, 1999.
Articles (Peer Reviewed Journals):
• “Discourse in Comparative Policy Analysis: Privatization Policies in Britain, Russia and the United States,” Policy and Society, Vol. 25, No. 2, 2006, pp. 47-75.
• “The Origins and Transformation of Policy Ideas: Case study: Education Law of Armenia’with Gayane Selimyan, NISPAcee Occassional Papers,Volume IV – No. 3 Summer 2003.
• “Investing in Corporate Securities: Prospects in Armenia,” with Gnel Sahakyan, Information Technologies and Management, No. 2, 2002, pp. 212-225 (in Armenian).
• “The Rise and Fall of Soviet Screen Bureaucrat,” Public Voices, 2000. Vol. 4, No. 2, Spring 2000, pp. 61-72.
• “Post-Communist Bureaucracies: Organizational Modes of Transition,” International Journal of Public Administration, Vol. 22, No. 1, 1999, pp. 69-99.
• “Public Administration in Ancient China: Practice and Theory,” Public Voices, Vol. 2, No. 1, Spring 1996, pp. 25-44.
Chapters and Book articles:
• “Challenges of Economics and Armenian Economy,” in Yerevan State University Department of Economics Yearbook, Yerevan: YSU Publishing, 2013, pp. 5-11 (in Armenian).
• “Introduction” and “Government Regulation of Banking,” in Asatryan, Bagrat (ed.) Banking, Second edition, Yerevan: Gir Publishers, 2013, pp. 16-22 and 443-458 (in Armenian).
• Vache Gabrielyan and Gayane Selimyan, “Public Management Reforms: Armenia,” in Bouckaert Geert, Nemec Juraj, Nakrosis Vitalis, Hajnal Gyorgy, Tonnisson Kristiina (Eds.) Public Management Reforms in Central and Eastern Europe. NISPAcee Press, Bratislava, 2009, pp. 27-50.
• “Qualitative Research Methods: An Overview,” with Kaifeng Yang and Susan Spice, in Gerald J. Miller and Kaifeng Yang (eds.). Handbook of Research Methods in Public Administration, New York: Second edition, New York: CRC Press, 2007, pp. 141-171.
• “Five Great Ideas of American Public Administration,” with Marc Holzer, and Kaifeng Yang in Rabin, Jack, Hildreth, W. B. and Gerald J. Miller (eds.). Handbook of Public Administration, Third edition, New York: CRC Press, 2007, pp. 49-103.
• “Comparative and International Administration,” with George M. Guess, in Rabin, Jack et al. (eds.), Handbook of Public Administration, Third edition, New York: CRC Press, 2007, pp. 565-605.
• “Capital Account Liberalization Experiences in Armenia,” with Armine Khachatryan, in Bakker, Age F.P. and Bryan Chapple (eds). Capital Liberalization in Transition Countries: Lessons from the Past and for the Future. Cheltenham: Edward Elgar, 2003.
• International Encyclopedia of Public Policy and Administration. Jay Shafritz, Editor-in-Chief.  Harper-Collins/Westview Press. 1998. Author/co-author of the following entries:“Outsourcing,” pp. 1590-1596.
“Cost-Effectiveness Analysis,” pp. 563-566.
• “Reforming Eastern European Bureaucracy: Does American Experience Apply?” with Frank Fischer, in Asmerom, Haile K. and Reis E. (eds.) Democratization and Bureaucratic Neutrality: Experience From Developed and Third World; London: MacMillan; New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1996, pp. 109-127.
(+374 60) 61 26 10
222W (PAB)
Aleksandr Grigoryan, Ph.D.