News - College of Business and Economics (CBE)
AUA Announces Three New Program Chair Appointments
Dr. Uros Prokic, Dr. Sergey Tantushyan, and Dr. Arman Tatoyan have been appointed as the new chairs of three of AUA’s academic programs.
Dr. Mane Beglaryan Highlights Digitalization and Sustainability at SPGC Family Business Summit 2024
Held in Italy, the three-day SPGC Family Business Summit is renowned for its rigorous and comprehensive program.
CBE Dean Dr. Vache Gabrielyan was unanimously elected chairman of the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance Foundation’s (ANQA) Accreditation Committee, composed of academics from various universities. /ARM/
CBE and UNDP Host National Dialogue on SDGs in Armenia
A cornerstone of the UNDP’s Tax for SDGs initiative, the event featured significant contributions from AUA academics.
AUA Alumni Tour Their “Armenian Wonderwomen” Book
Published in March 2023, the illustrated children’s book celebrates the lives of 37 Armenian women who were excluded from Armenian history.
CBE Dean Dr. Vache Gabrielyan speaks to 24News about the new Academic City concept proposed by the government, noting that its enigmatic nature does not clarify what the quality of education has to do with location. /ARM/
MBA Hosts Guest Lecture Featuring Ameria’s Dr. Tigran Jrbashyan
Dr. Jrbashyan stressed the significance of GEM analysis for Armenia and provided insights on the GEM Armenia National Report.
AUA Students Explore Filmmaking
The Introduction to Filmmaking course teaches the fundamental principles and techniques of filmmaking for students to apply in their films.
BAB Student Receives Central Bank’s Isahak Isahakyan Scholarship
Armen Fljyan (BAB ’25) has received second place in the Central Bank of Armenia’s Isahak Isahakyan research and scholarship competition.