News - College of Business and Economics (CBE)
Afeyan Foundation Support Promotes Research at AUA
The supported projects are in the disciplines of economics, law, and medicine, which have been deemed priorities for Armenia’s development.
MBA Program Chair and Alumna Collaborate on Transdisciplinary Research
The study is entitled “Firm Ownership, Strategic Behaviour and Entrepreneurial Resilience: An Empirical Study from Armenia.”
CBE Faculty Published in Applied Economics Journal
The study is titled “Effectiveness of the main national pro-poor targeted program in Armenia: evidence from the period 2004–2018.”
MBA Program Chair Published in JSBED
The collaborative study was produced by Dr. Mane Beglaryan, along with Dr. Gregorio Sánchez-Márin and Dr. Gabriel Lozano-Reina.
MSM Program Chair and Alumna Publish Joint Study on Impact of Location-Based Tax Incentives for Non-Farm Rural Enterprises in Armenia
The research, conducted by Dr. Vardan Baghdasaryan and Arsine Sarikyan, provides insight into the complexities of place-based tax incentives.
In an interview with CivilNet, CBE Dean Dr. Vache Gabrielyan discusses the economic calculations under the “dry port” project planned in Gyumri. /ARM/
MSM and BAB Program Chairs Publish in Economics of Transition and Institutional Change Journal
The article investigates the impact of child care fee abolition on the maternal labor supply, providing evidence from Armenia.
Public Radio of Armenia covers a lecture by CBE Dean Dr. Vache Gabrielyan on the evolution of money delivered at the Central Bank of Armenia’s Dlijan Training and Research Center on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Armenian dram. /ARM/