MBA: Celebrating Our Alumni Achievements - College of Business and Economics (CBE)
MBA: Celebrating Our Alumni Achievements
Lilit Beglaryan (PMBA 2016)
Lilit Beglaryan has been actively engaged with the Department of Youth Foundation of Armenia (2012-2013) and the International and Pan Armenian Relations at The Youth Foundation of Armenia (2013-2018). After three years of engagement with the Democrat Youth Community of Europe (DEMYC), in 2018, she was elected as Vice Chairman of DEMYC, headquartered in Brussels, Belgium. Since 2015, she is the Secretary General of National Youth Council of Armenia (NYCA).  In 2016, she was elected Financial Control Commissioner of European Youth Forum (YFJ) with a 2-year mandate, headquarter in Brussels, Belgium. In 2017, she successfully implemented her stagiaireship in the European Parliament (Brussels, Belgium). In parallel to her current activities, she serves as an expert at the “Luys” Foundation.
Ms. Beglaryan studied at the School of Young Leaders of Robert Schuman Institute in Budapest, Hungary Yerevan State University, Faculty of International Relations and Diplomacy (2009-2013) and the School of Young Leaders of Robert Schuman Institute in Budapest, Hungary (2013-2014).  In 2016, she obtained her MBA degree from the American University of Armenia.
In 2016 she was awarded the Memorial Medal of the RA National Assembly President
Hrachuhi Barseghyan (MBA, 2016)
Hrachuhi Barseghyan (MBA, 2016), MBA, CMCE, MA, is a highly-qualified PR and Marketing expert with over 14 years of experience across diverse industries (NGO sector, private sector, and PPP model entities). Hrachuhi is an active management consultant with specification of PR, Marketing, Image building, CSR, Organizational Development. Currently she runs her own company– ArPR Holding, implementing large projects throughout Armenia
“AUA has given the chance to re-evaluate myself as a businessman and a person. After acquiring my MBA I had to re-think many things in my business, projects that we implement and think global. The knowledge I gained through my studies at AUA I realized that there is a shorter path to international markets but more importantly, being internationally competitive. The reason for that is the international standard education and practices that AUA provides to its students. I am really privileged to be the student of those professors and to have the opportunity to build the network of strong leaders who were studying with me”.
~~Hrachuhi Barseghyan~~
Mane Tandilyan (MBA 2002)
Mane Tandilyan has over 15 years of experience working in major private sector corporations as a Chief Accountant.  She was elected an MP by the rating system from Kanaker-Zeytun, Avan, Nor-Nork Electoral district.  In May 12, 2018, Mrs Tandilyan was appointed as a Parliamentary Member after Armenian National Assembly.
Mrs. Tandilyan received her Bachelor’s degree in pedagogy from The Yerevan State Pedagogical University, Faculty of History, followed by an MBA degree from the American University of Armenia.
In 2018, She was recognized as the Alumni of the year by American University of Armenia.
One of the most important things I learned at AUA is that we always have the option of choosing how we want to live our lives and we can always change what we don’t like. All this has shaped my perception and led me to believe that in Armenia we can live a better life and we, the Armenian people ourselves, are able to make the country a better place to live.
~~Mane Tandilyan~~
Sam Samuelyan (MBA 2002)
Sam Samuelyan is an entrepreneur, repatriated to Armenia from Lebanon to earn an MBA at the AUA. After completion of his MBA degree, he opened a restaurant concept called “Square One” in 2004 which he successfully managed and sold in 2010 as three branch operation.
Mr. Samuelyan currently owns investments in four ndustries including automotive (official distributor of KIA Motors in Armenia), travel (Sidon Travel, official agent of MEA airlines operating regular flights to Beirut and Germania airlines operating regular flights to Berlin), agriculture (Walnut Farms LLC, which has planted 35,000 saplings in Armenia) and F&B (Espresso Corporation, operates four cafes including Green Bean located at the AUA).
Sam is the honorary consul of Portugal in Armenia. He holds a BBA from the American University of Beirut.
“AUA was and remains the main anchor that inspired me to transition to Armenia. As a strong institution and family, it has created an environment of light, hope, and inspiration that has attracted bright minds from around the World, at a time when so much looked dark in Armenia. It is now a bridge that not only attracts students but also repatriated professors eager to play their role in a new Armenia.
I am proud to be associated with such a beacon of light. I look forward to seeing my university grow and I hope I will continue to play a small part in it.
The MBA program is an essential school that allowed me to better get acquainted with realities in Armenia both through learning and interaction with my classmates. I am very happy that a prominent Dean has been appointed who will be instrumental in taking the program to new heights”.
~~Sam Samuleyan~~
David Akopyan (MBA, 1993)
Dr. Akopyan is the Director of The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Syria. He served as the Deputy Director in Somalia for 4 years. Dr. Akopyan has made a substantial contribution as the Chief of Operations in New York of the UN Secretary General’s appointed as the High-Level Panel on post-2015 Development agenda that led to the formulation of new Sustainable Development Goals In 2010-2012 he served as the UNDP Deputy Country Director in Afghanistan. In 2006-2009, he worked at the UNDP HQ as a Planning Advisor. Before David served in Central Asia with the International Trade Centre UNCTAD/WTO as Chief Technical Adviser and earlier as the UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Kyrgyzstan. In Kyrgyzstan, he was awarded by President medal “Dank” in 2005. From 1994-2001, he was Assistant Resident Representative with UNDP in Armenia and actively involved in national development policy formulation. David was also elected member of Yerevan City council in 1991-1995. In 1991-1993 he was the Senior Research Associate with Center for Business Research and Development at the AUA. David holds an MBA from AUA, and Ph.D. from Yerevan State University on laser physics and MA on theoretical physics.
“Entering the first MBA course at AUA in 1991 was a major turning point in my life and career. It opened a window to the new world from than restrictive Soviet reality. It helped to make a dramatic shift in my career to the world of global politics, international development and eventually to senior international UN positions in many countries and continents. Eternally thankful to AUA for this Grand opportunity to serve many good causes and so many people in so many countries. ”
~~David Akopyan~~
Marine Jamkochian (MBA 2000)
Marine Jamkochian is the founder and director of the company “NY Style LLC” in Yerevan.  She is also the founder of European Investment and Business Consulting Company, partner of Armenian Travel Bureau.  Ms. Jamkochian is successfully operating her consulting business in the areas of: tourism, E-Commerce, entertainment, state procurement, event organization and import/export. She also has a vast experience in the sphere of franchising (opening the Segafredo Zanetti Café (Italy) and SFC Express fast food (UK)
Ms. Jamkochian received a diplomat of a mechanical engineer from the Yerevan State Engineering University, followed by an MBA from AUA. She has also received credential on management of Business Member Organization, Business Support Organization and VET instructions in Turin, Italy.
In 2014 Ms. Jamkochian was recognized by the Prime Minister of Armenia as the best innovative woman entrepreneur of the year.
“My main motivation for pursuing the MBA at American University of Armenia was ultimately to receive a new profession, to investigate educational opportunities that would bridge my background to new field and at least to attain senior leadership position in the nearest future. MBA has challenged my thinking about management and leadership and, through this, improved my ability to turn ideas into reality (from dreaming to acting). In addition, it has allowed and helped me to develop a network, my decision making and prioritization skills, taught me to work in the group, improved my confidence, etc.
Finally, MBA enabled me to advance from Manager to Entrepreneur!”