MSE: Celebrating Our Alumni Achievements - College of Business and Economics (CBE)
MSE: Celebrating Our Alumni Achievements
Gevorg Loretsyan (MSE 2018)
Gevorg Loretsyan has been appointed as the Deputy minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Armenia in October 2018. He is supervising the block of sports federations, sports schools and notable achievements. Prior his appointment, Mr.Loretsyan served as the Deputy Chair of the State property management committee of Armenia and also been working in the private sector, holding various positions such as the editor in chief of a sports online newspaper, sports product manager in a betting company.
Mr. Lorestsyan earned his bachelor’s degree from the Yerevan State University, followed by Master of Science in Economics.
“The study at AUA and the MSE course has had a significant contribution on my professional career. The first and the most important reason of my appointment in the Government is my excellence in economics, finance and analytics. MSE has helped me to further develop my knowledge on Micro and Macroeconomics and better understand the scope of the governmental financial system. During the MSE course I learned how to find solutions even in the hardest situations and make fully science-based decisions.”
~~~ Gevorg Loretsyan~~
Mnatsakan Sharafyan (MSE 2018)
Mnatsakan Sharafyan  is Head of Customs Statistics and Income Registration Department in State Revenue Committee of RA. The role implies management of customs statistics, analysis and research of international trade from customs policy perspective. Previously he has occupied several roles in HSBC Bank Armenia including Standards and Procedures officer in Business Oversight unit, manager of Business Risk Operations unit and country business lead of Operational Effectiveness Program, which is one of the global initiatives of HSBC Group and have been implemented world-wide. Mnatsakan Sharafyan has experience in operational risk management, development of compliance procedures, economic research, statistics and econometric modeling.
Mr. Sharafyan earned a Bachelor’s degree in Audit from The Yerevan State University of Economics, followed by a Master of Science in Economics from AUA.
“MSE program is a unique opportunity to go deep into the science and simultaneously use complicated economic theories in practice. It has contributed to my professional development and what is more important to the way of thinking and perception. For sure, it has been two fascinating years with the course mates sharing same values and ambitious goals”
~~Mnatsakan Sharafyan~~
Zhasmina Gyozalyan (MSE 2017)
Zhasmina Gyozalyan is currently a DAAD scholarship holder and is studying quantitative finance at the Goethe University in Frankfurt.  Prior to commencing her graduate studies in Germany, she worked for 4 years at the Central bank of Armenia at the department of Financial System Regulation responsible for the policy design and implementation in the financial sector in Armenia. Ms. Gyozalyan received her bachelor’s in finance from the Yerevan State University, followed by the Master of Science in Economics from the American University of Armenia.
“I always remember time spent at AUA with smile and warmness. Interesting, yet demanding courses, supportive faculty and friendly environment made my studies at the MSE become a life-changing experience. The program had a huge contribution to my career and is of big help in my current studies. I do believe that if I had not taken this program, I wouldn’t have been where I am currently.”
~~Zhasmina Gyozalyan~~
Sargis Maghakyan (MSE 2016)
Sargis Maghakyan is studying PhD in GERGE-EI. He has several years of experience as an economist working at the Central Bank of Armenia and the Ministry of Finance of Armenia.  During his tenure with the Ministry of Finance, he contributed to the analysis of optimal inflation target and the implementation of model-based fiscal policy forecasting and analysis system in Armenia. He has a vast experience as a credit analyst in VTB Bank in Armenia.
Mr. Maghakyan earned a master’s in Finance from The Yerevan State University, followed by a Master of Science in Economics from AUA.
“MSE program was an invaluable experience for me. After graduating it, professors and mainly Dr. Ghushchyan were convincing me to continue my studies in PhD program. I am grateful to all of them for their advice as following them currently I am doing a PhD in Economics. To sum up, MSE program at AUA opened new doors for me in my international career and hope that at some point I will have a chance to open new doors for MSE program”.