TITLE Assistant Professor, BA in Business Program Chair
SCHOOL Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics
PROFILE Knar Khachatryan joined the CBE in 2013 as an Assistant Professor of Marketing and Management. She is an affiliated researcher with Knowledge, Technology and Organization (KTO) research center, SKEMA Business School (France) and GREDEG research lab, University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis (France). Her research centers on microfinance and development finance.
Dr. Khachatryan contributed to the Global Microscope 2014 of The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) also consulted to Artsakhbank for Microfinance portfolio development in Stepanakert, Nagorno-Kharabagh Republic. Prior to joining the AUA, she worked at SKEMA Business School as teaching assistant lecturing both in English and French, and administering business simulations. Dr. Khachatryan was a Visiting Research Fellow at the Auburn University, Alabama; and Center European Research on Microfinance (CERMi), Belgium.
Dr. Khachatryan holds a BA in Management from French University in Armenia, MSc in International Business and MSc in Research both from SKEMA Business School, a Doctorate degree in Economics from University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis and a Ph.D. in Management from SKEMA Business School. The Ph.D. thesis of Dr. Khachatryan won the 2014 SAB Trophy for Sustainable Finance.